Woods Country Cove

Love Of Nature, Photography, Gardening And Country Valley Living

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Natures Textures , Patterns , Shadows & Light

 

I like this time of year as one can really see the land and all the beauty it still holds  through the different browns, beiges  and even the odd green still left . I like photographing the wild grasses , fungi , and moss on logs and even the different patterns of logs .NOVEMBER 2015 (3 of 11)

NOVEMBER 2015 (4 of 11)

                              I don't have to travel far for any of this as it is all right in  our own back yard !

NOVEMBER 2015 (2 of 11)

                                                               And this little guy is still hanging on !

NOVEMBER 2015 (5 of 11)

Every season this old stump grows the most amazing Fungi and each season it is different as one lot dies off , a new and totally different looking type grow in  ! Lots of texture , patterns,  shadows and light in these  beauties .

NOVEMBER 2015 (9 of 11)

Every log has its own patterns as well as it becomes weathered year after year . A bit of shadow in them as well as patterns  and textures.  If one looks for  textures , patterns, shadows  and light   to photograph in subjects  then there is no end to what one can find to photograph  .

NOVEMBER 2015 (11 of 11)

                                        Yup even Miggs has texture , pattern , shadows and light lol !

The weather maybe a bit chilly but the sun is shining and  the winds are calm , the land is bare and brown mostly but I love to get out there and explore all the different looks each season holds and what has been hiding with in the lush of summers green , how frosty mornings form the land into a giant twinkling  glittering wonder and when the snow comes which face it , will be soon , yes even how the land looks when that lays on everything and  creates it’s own texture , patterns. shadows and light .

                                                      Nature's wonders never cease for an exploring photographer !

                                                                                Country Gal

11 comments:

Linda said...

Beautiful pictures Elaine...
Cloudy here today...and chilly!!
Why am I so surprised?? hahaha!
Have a great day!
Cheers!
Linda :o)

Betty from My Irish Cottage Home said...

Those are some beautiful pictures and those mushrooms are something else.

William Kendall said...

Beautiful shots! Miggs looks quite wise this time out.

Amy at love made my home said...

Fabulous textures! Those mushrooms are pretty amazing too aren't they. xx

Pamela Gordon said...

The fungi is really neat looking. It's so glossy. I love seeing moss on trees and rocks. It's so vibrant. Lovely photos.

Margaret Adamson said...

Love the little guy handing on as well as the other close up. Of course Miggs takes the prize!

eileeninmd said...

Hello, gorgeous series of images. Have a happy day!

Linda Kay said...

Good to see a pic of Muggs again this morning, such a great dog. Interesting perspective in your photos this morning.

Henny Penny said...

I love those things in nature too, in fact I took a couple of pictures of the moss in the front yard yesterday. After raking up the leaves I noticed the moss covering the ground was such a bright green. We have very acid soil here and grass will not grow in the front...only moss. Yes, Miggs fits right in there with the textures and patterns. He is so cute.

carolann said...

I enjoyed all your pictures. Your so right. Beauty even at the ending of a Season.

Anvilcloud said...

You are using your photographers eye well. btw I knew exactly what you ere talking about re.RAW. :)